14th September 2016
I’ve always loved peafowl, and I used to keep them before I moved to Stoke-on-Trent. In celebration of the launch of the new Peacock pattern, this blog is all about them.
Sadly, we can’t have peacocks or peahens at the factory due to the busy road. We could build a huge aviary to keep some in, but I think that such beautiful birds lose their magnificence when kept like other inferior, domestic poultry behind chicken wire!
Peafowl (the plural for both sexes of these birds) are pheasants – the largest of their kind in the world. The most common species is the Indian blue. These are hardy birds who have been bred into a number of feather variations including white, black shoulder and pied.
They originate from India, where they are the national bird. Wild populations often live around villages and are sometimes welcomed, as they are able to kill snakes! Peafowl fly well, roosting in trees at night. Their legs are powerful and when transporting them, a black sock is best placed over their heads so that they keep calm.
In Tudor times, the peacock was seen as the ultimate roasting bird of the royal court. Birds would be skinned rather than plucked, and once cooked, their entire coat of plumage – still attached to the fragile skin – would be draped back over the carcass. The neck and head would then be supported with a cane, while the tail feathers were fanned out to give the impression of a bird in full display on the dining table.
The courtship display itself is what makes the male peacock so distinctive within the animal kingdom. He is always judged in a seemingly ignorant fashion by the peahen. What a peahen actually looks for the most, as studies have recently proven, is the foot work of the male bird whilst he’s displaying. Only the males with the largest and best set of tail feathers get to mate with the females. After hours of wing beating and tail shimmering, the intercourse is a very quick, petrol-pump-sounding pounce that is over within seconds. In the spring, a peacock’s hooting cries will begin in earnest from around 4am and often into the night. After all this effort, the peacock plays no part in incubation or the rearing of the chicks.
The eggs of a peahen are large, about the size of 3 hen eggs, with an oatmeal shell complexion. If the peahen is wise, she will nest off the ground or in a quiet stable. Often if they are at liberty, they will vanish between May and July to sit their eggs. If she is lucky, the fox will not find her during her 28 days of sitting, and she will reappear with several brown and very demanding chicks. Some peahens make good attentive mothers, but others lead their little ones on a tiresome midsummer dance as soon as they leave their nest, resulting in the chicks getting lost and fatally chilled. For this reason, a lot of people hatch peahen eggs under large, trustworthy broody hens. The chicks can flutter within a week but the males take 4 years to grow their first true set of tail feathers. Once the peacock is fully mature, his tail feathers are moulted out each summer and a new set is grown over the winter.
Young male birds are often chased off by their fathers, and as a result young peacocks appear within villages and housing estates each year. Peacocks adore their reflections and many stately homes sadly no longer keep them due to many visitor cars being damaged by peacocks during the breeding season. The male birds see their reflections upon the car doors as another male within their territory, so the paint work often gets a bad tempered sparing from their sharp talons!
In a world where mess, noise and too much flamboyance seems not to be largely tolerated, the peacock is a true living relic of a bygone Downton Abbey age – and now your dressers can be filled with them, albeit in a sponged form. In absence of keeping any here, I’m placing tail feathers gathered from my peacocks in Nottingham in a vase in the Stoke factory shop!
Thanks for reading – Arthur
14th September 2016